This guide offers an introduction and guidance (primarily aimed at new staff and students) on some of the key skills and information you need to get started with using our library's resources;
Check out our The Basics: Tools for Full Text Access guide for free tools available for you to help find, access and download the full text of articles online, in particular when using our services from off campus.
Watch our short Induction Video aimed at new staff and students, to provide a flavour of the support and services available to you from University Library and Collections.
The short video below provides a quick demonstration of how to find a book you need on Library Discover.
The short video below provides a quick demonstration of how to find a journal article you need on Library Discover.
The short video below provides a quick demonstration of how to find a specific journal you need on Library Discover.
The short video below provides a quick demonstration of how to find an academic database you need on Library Discover.
The short video below provides a quick demonstration of how to find wider reading on a topic using Library Discover.
The short video below provides a quick demonstration of how as a student on a taught course you can find your reading lists using Library Discover.
Discover is our discovery tool to explore across our collections. Although it does not search across everything we have access to, and may not offer the advanced search options some subject databases will provide, it is a useful initial tool to search for resources such as books, eBooks and journal articles, as well as explore our museum and archives collections.
(Taught Students) You can access your module reading lists through TALIS Aspire, directly from the Library homepage (follow the My reading list link under Quick links)
From there, you can search for your module reading list by title or module code. Check out our blog post to explore a quick preview of some of the other features available to you which you might have missed!
Teaching Staff: Check out our Guide on Reading Lists for support in ensuring your module reading lists are available for your students.
