We hold a number of collections of modern printed books and microfilms on open shelves within the Barker Research Library. These may be consulted by academic and public users. All items are reference only and the collection is not borrowable to ensure that it is always available for use by readers. Some duplicate borrowable items are held at the Bill Bryson Library. The open access material is generally post 1860: earlier books, plus particularly important, vulnerable or fragile books are held within the Special Collections and have to be ordered for consultation within our search room.
The most important collections on our open shelves are:
These collections have not been digitised, so that only the catalogues are currently available online.
If you would like to purchase digital copies of specific items from any of our collections, please get in touch.
If you are a member of teaching staff at Durham University and would like to use material from Archives and Special Collections within your lectures or seminars, we may be able to scan or photograph items for this purpose. Please contact us as early as possible with any teaching digitisation requests.
See also our guide to Digitised Collections Online for further information on our digital resources.
The collections mentioned above are located at Palace Green Library. Our current opening hours are as follows, but see also below.
For further information on visiting to use the collections, please use our enquiry form.
See separate Libraries and Site Information guide for further information on Palace Green Library.
Due to essential works, there will be a period of restricted access to the Archives and Special Collections throughout April and May. Details of opening times can be found in our Library Sites guide. Appointments will be required for all visits during April and May, please use the enquiry form to book. Please give three working days notice for appointments and include a full list of document references or shelfmarks so that we can best enable your research access.
