A wide range of material in our collections is available online. Much of it can be directly accessed from our catalogues: there are also separate specialised sites focussed on groups of similar material and in the case of non-unique material, such as early printed books, a copy of the same work can be viewed by members of subscribing institutions on standard packages such as Early English Books Online.
Where collections material has been digitised a link will be provided in the catalogue record. Our search portal Discover also allows researchers to filter for material which is ‘Available online’. A virtual browser for digitised material called jalava is also available.
If you need further information concerning particular series of records and their accessibility online please contact us. If you would like to purchase digital copies of specific items from any of our collections, please get in touch.
If you are a member of teaching staff at Durham University and would like to use material from Archives and Special Collections within your lectures or seminars, we may be able to scan or photograph items for this purpose. Please contact us as early as possible with any teaching digitisation requests.
Click on the linked image below to open the search interface for all our library, archive and museum collections. Further guidance for searching the archives and special collections is available on our website.
Archives and Special Collections podcasts and films
Online exhibitions (archive, library, museum and art collections)
Durham University Library and Collections blog
Archives and Special Collections Item of the Month
Durham Priory Library project blog
Binchester Exposed (Archaeology exhibition)