This guide is a work-in-progress. If you need information about a collection and you are unable to find it here, please don't hesitate to get in touch with us. Apologies for any inconvience or delay this may cause.
Here you will find links to our resources, guides and projects that are most likely to be useful for those undertaking family history research, or wanting to study individuals and families from the archives held by Durham University Library. These manuscript archives, as well as an extensive printed local history collection, are freely accessible to all - not just to students.
The collections include diocesan, family, and antiquarian collections dating from the medieval to modern times, and they relate to both County Durham and Northumberland, as well as certain parts of neighbouring counties.
Most of the record series featured on these pages have been selected for their accessibility for, as well as their popularity with genealogists, but there also are one or two lesser-used collections that may be new discoveries for readers.
Click on the linked image below to open the search interface for all our library, archive and museum collections. Further guidance for searching the archives and special collections is available on our website.
Archives and Special Collections podcasts and films
Online exhibitions (archive, library, museum and art collections)
Durham University Library and Collections blog
Archives and Special Collections Item of the Month
Durham Priory Library project blog
Binchester Exposed (Archaeology exhibition)