Subject Guide: Sport and Exercise Science: Subject Databases

Bibliographic database compiled by the London School of Economics and Political Science. IBSS includes nearly two million bibliographic references to journal articles and to books, reviews and selected chapters dating back to 1951. It is unique in its broad coverage of international material and incorporates over 100 languages and countries. Over 2,700 journals are regularly indexed and some 7,000 books included each year. The database covers the references in the print publications "International bibliography of anthropology", "International bibliography of economics", "International bibliography of political science" and "International bibliography of sociology".

The database of biomedical literature from the U.S. Department of Health, with additional coverage of the areas of allied health, biological and physical sciences, humanities and information science as they relate to medicine and health care, communication disorders, population biology, and reproductive biology. Provides access to indexes of all areas of medicine (over 3,500 journals published internationally from 1965 to the present, including dentistry, nursing, and health services. Includes records with astracts. Also available in French, Spanish, Chinese, Japanese, and Korean. It contains all citations published in Index Medicus, and corresponds in part to the Index to Dental Literature and the International Nursing Index.

The PsycINFO database covers the professional and academic literature in psychology and related disciplines including medicine, psychiatry, nursing, sociology, education, pharmacology, physiology, linguistics, and other areas. PsycINFO's coverage is worldwide, and includes references and abstracts to over 1300 journals in more than 20 languages, and to book chapters and books in the English language. Over 50,000 references are added annually. Popular literature is excluded.

A large abstract and citation database of peer-reviewed literature: scientific journals, books and conference proceedings. Scopus has journal coverage in many subjects across the fields of science, technology, medicine, social sciences, and arts and humanities.

Contains information on sports medicine, exercise physiology, biomechanics, training techniques, coaching, physical education, physical fitness.

ISI Web of Science is an integrated platform designed to support research in academic, corporate, government, and not for profit organizations. ISI citation databases are multidisciplinary databases of bibliographic information indexed to be searched by subject, author, journal, and/or author address. They can also be searched for articles that cite a known author or work. Cited reference searching allows use of a given work as if it were a subject term, to identify more recent articles on the same topic.