Archives and Special Collections: Durham University Records: Related Archives

Papers of University academics and administrators held as separate collections, or within the general series of Additional Manuscripts or Small Gifts and Deposits, or within departmental or college archives:

Claude C. Abbott (1889-1971), Professor of English 1932; papers, also his literary manuscripts

Henry W. Acomb, University Librarian 1934, administrative files

Louis Allen (1922-1991), Lecturer 1948 then Reader 1983 in French; books, research papers and correspondence on Japan and WW2

Malcolm P. Applebey (-1957), Chair of Council; correspondence (Add.MS. 1656)

J. Vernon Armitage, Dean of Colleges 1988; administrative papers

James Barber, Master of Hatfield 1980, Pro-Vice-Chancellor 1987; administrative papers as Master and PVC

Eric Birley (1906-1995), Lecturer 1931 then Professor 1956 of Archaeology, Master of Hatfield 1949; slides

Doreen Bretherton (1923-1969), Philosophy Lecturer 1960; lecture notes

W. Patrick Bridgewater, Professor of German; notes on German WW1 literature (Add.MS. 1606-1611)

Jenny Britnell (1943-2011), Professor of French; collection of research materials (Add.MS. 1774)

Karl Britton (1909-1983), Professor of Philosophy 1951; research files and correspondence

David H.M. Brooks (1940-1994), Lecturer in Anthropology 1968; research and administrative papers with audiovisual material

Tim P. Burt, Professor of Geography and Master of Hatfield 1987; administrative files as Master with some Geography

Brian Cheesman 1931-), Deputy Librarian 1967; administrative files

Temple Chevallier (1794-1873), Professor of Mathematics 1835, Professor of Astronomy 1841, Reader in Hebrew, Registrar 1835, Deputy-Warden; administrative correspondence (Add.MS. 837), daughters’ correspondence/memoir (Add.MS. 1733 & 1786)

Sir Derman G. Christopherson (1915-2000), Vice-Chancellor 1960; administrative papers

John Clarke (1929-2018), Professor of Geography, Pro-Vice-Chancellor 1984; administrative papers

Bertram Colgrave (1888-1968), Lecturer 1920 and Reader 1930 in English, Public Orator 1939; Old and Middle English notes (Add.MS. 1624)

Peter D.B. Collins, Pro-Vice-Chancellor 1991; administrative papers

Dame Rosemary Cramp (1929-), Lecturer 1955 then Professor 1971 of Archaeology; slides

Dawson Dawson-Walker (1868-1934), Principal of St John’s College 1911, Van Mildert Professor of Divinity 1919; books and articles

Robin Dix (1956-2007), English Lecturer 1991; Mark Akenside books and research files

Rachel E.D. Donaldson, Principal of Women’s Hostel/St Mary’s College 1915; photo album

A. Ian Doyle (1925-2018), Library 1950, Keeper of Rare Books 1959, Reader in Bibliography 1972; books and papers, and administrative files

Sir James F. Duff (1898-1970), Warden and alternating Vice-Chancellor 1937; administrative papers

Sir Kingsley Dunham (1910-2001), Professor of Geology 1950; reminiscences (Add.MS. 1427) and slides

Henry Ellershaw, Classics Lecturer 1889, Professor of English, Master of University College 1919, Vice-Chancellor 1930; books

Peter A. Evans (1929-2018), Music Lecturer 1953; student lecture notes and academic papers

Thomas S. Evans (1816-1889), Professor of Greek 1862; sermons and speeches

Adam S. Farrar (1826-1905), Professor of Divinity 1864; Philosophy lecture notes

Margaret Fergusson, Principal of St Mary’s College 1940; administrative files

Ian J.C. Foster (1908-1978), University Library 1946; Christian architecture slides and photo albums, also thesis about him (Add.MS. 2054)

Joseph T. Fowler (1833-1924), University Librarian 1873, correspondence (Add.MS. 457, 1290-1292, 1357) & memoirs (Add.MS. 770-771)

Harry E. Gaylord (d2006), Theology Honorary Fellow 1999; books

Roy Gazzard (1923-2016), Geography Lecturer 1970, Director of the Centre for Middle Eastern and Islamic Studies 1979; correspondence, papers and photographs

C.W. (Jack) Gibby (1902-1989), Chemistry Lecturer 1926, Archaeology Honorary Research Associate 1968; local history research and teaching materials, photographs, maps, printed ephemera, also reminiscences (Add.MS. 1399-1400 & 1592-1593), class notes (Add.MS. 1928), photo album

Barry S. Gower, Pro-Vice-Chancellor 1994; administrative papers

Stanley L. Greenslade (1905-1977), Professor of Divinity 1943; collection of deeds

John T.D. Hall, University Librarian 2009; administrative files

James Haworth (1853-1942), Principal of St Hild’s College 1888; photo album

Percy C. Heawood (1861-1955), Lecturer 1885 and Professor 1910 of Mathematics, Censor of St Cuthbert’s Society 1897, Vice-Chancellor 1926; recollections (Add.MS. 1466 & 1591)

Irene Hindmarsh (1923-2019), Principal of St Aidan’s College 1970, PVC 1982; administrative files

Jennifer Hobbs, Principal of St Mary’s College 1999; administrative files

Mary Holdsworth, Principal of St Mary’s College 1962; administrative files

Sir Fred G.T. Holliday (1935-2016), Vice-Chancellor 1980; administrative papers

Arthur Holmes (1890-1965), Reader in Geology 1924; papers and correspondence

Francis C. Hood, Professor of Political Theory and Institutions 1946; reminiscences (Add.MS. 1401-1402) and book revisions (Add.MS. 1581)

C. Roy Hudleston (1905-1992), Palaeography Lecturer and Hatfield Bursar 1955; local history papers and correspondence

Nina Joachim (1914-1997), Principal of St Hild’s College 1951; memoir

Henry Jenkyns (1795-1878), Professor of Greek 1835 and then Divinity 1840; Divinity lecture notes

Frank B. Jevons (1858-1936), Master of Hatfield 1896, Professor of Philosophy 1910, Vice-Warden 1902, Vice-Chancellor 1910; Philosophy research papers and sermons

James F.W. Johnston (1796-1855), Reader in Chemistry 1838; journal (Add.MS. 1498)

William T. Jones (1864-1932), University Architect 1893; Durham slides

Charles E. Kellett (1903-1978), Lecturer to Dental Students 1950 (Newcastle 1963); books, research papers and slides

Joan Kenworthy (b1933), Principal of St Mary’s College 1977; administrative files

Evelyn M. Kisch (1912-1945), Music Lecturer; thesis and memoir (Add.MS. 1462)

Deborah Lavin, Principal Designate of a New Howlands College 1992; correspondence and administrative files

Wilhelm Levison (1876-1947), History Honorary Fellow 1939; correspondence and some research papers

E.H. Longbottom, Science tutor 1937; Fourah Bay handover notes (Add.MS. 906)

John Lough, Professor, recollections (Add.MS. 1794) and research materials (Add.MS. 1966-1976)

William D. Lowe (1879-1922), University College Junior Censor and Classics Tutor 1903; military papers

John Lumsden, University Library 1968; programmes (Add.MS. 1732) and administrative files

Agnes M. McAulay, University Librarian 1989; administrative files

Malcolm J. MacDonald (1901-1981), Chancellor 1971; personal and official papers

Angus A. Macfarlane-Grieve (1891-1970), Military Lecturer and University College Bursar 1923, Master of University College 1939 and Hatfield 1940, Sub-Warden 1948; diary (Add.MS. 485), newspaper cuttings (Add.MS. 1571), scrapbooks, photo albums

W. Grigor McClelland (1922-2013), Visiting Professor of Business Administration 1977; administrative papers

Gordon Manley (1902-1980), Geography Lecturer 1928, Observatory Curator 1931; weather records and teaching materials, also correspondence on meteorology (Add.MS. 851)

Graham R. Martin, Chemistry Lecturer c1949; reminiscences (Add.MS. 778)

Sir Irvine Masson (1887-1962), Professor of Chemistry 1924; some papers (Add.MS. 1381) and some administrative papers

Geoffrey Midgley (1921-1997), Philosophy Lecturer 1949 (Newcastle 1963); academic papers

Mary Midgley (1919-2018), Philosophy Lecturer 1962 (Newcastle 1963); academic papers

Andrew P. Miller (1930-2011), Extra-Mural Lecturer 1956; effects (Add.MS. 1856)

W.T.W. (Dai) Morgan (1927-2020), Geography Lecturer 1968; Sudan photographs

Arthur Moyes (1926-2017), Geography Research Fellow 1972, Hatfield Trust; Hatfield books research files

W. Roy Niblett (1906-2005), Education Lecturer (Armstrong) 1934, King’s Registrar 1940; memoirs (Add.MS. 901-902)

Michael O’Neill (1953-2018), Lecturer 1979 and Professor of English; administrative and research papers and poems

Edward G. Pace (1881-1953), Theology Lecturer 1907 and Reader 1921, Vice-Master of Hatfield, 1917, Director of Extra-Mural Studies 1920s; Extra-Mural correspondence and Theology/Extra-Mural lectures

Friedrich A. Paneth (1887-1958), Professor of Chemistry 1939; amber slides, also papers (Add.MS. 745-751, 779-780, & 1456)

J. Eric Parsons, Archaeology Technician 1960s; Archaeology dig photos

Alan J. Piper (1944-2012), Tutor in Palaeography 1968; research files and books

Michael R. Prestwich, Pro-Vice-Chancellor 1992; administrative papers

W. Arthur Prowse (1907-1981), Master of Van Mildert College 1964; correspondence

David G. Ramage (1907-1986), Deputy Librarian 1930, University Librarian 1945, recollections and notes (Add.MS. 1407-1408), administrative papers

Graham E. Rodmell (1926-1994), French Lecturer 1966, Pro-Vice-Chancellor 1988; administrative papers, and History of St Aidan’s College files

Dame Enid Russell-Smith (1903-1989), Principal of St Aidan’s College 1963; administrative files  and correspondence

Ralph A. Sampson (1866-1939), Professor of Mathematics 1896 and Astronomy 1908; administrative papers as astronomer, also notebook (Add.MS. 1443)

Len Slater (1908-1999), Reader in Geography and Master of University College, recollections (Add.MS. 752)

Hedley R.D. Sparks (1908-1996), Theology Lecturer & Censor of University and Hatfield Colleges, memoir (Add.MS. 1657)

Edward V. Stocks (1870-1934), University Librarian 1901; administrative files

Thomas W. Thacker (1911-1984), Reader 1938 and Professor 1945 in Hebrew, Director of the School of Oriental Studies 1951; administrative files

J. David Thomas (b1931), Reader 1979 then Professorial Fellow 1990 in Papyrology; academic correspondence

Charles Thorp (1786-1862), Warden 1832; correspondence and papers

Dennis G. Tuck (1929-), Professor of Chemistry, memoir (Add.MS. 904)

Frank A.J. Utting (1905-1989), Fourah Bay Lecturer, photographs (Add.MS. 2061)

Wolfgang von Leyden (1911-2004), Lecturer 1946 and Reader 1962 in Philosophy, thesis and research notes (Add.MS. 2018)

Lawrence R. Wager (1904-1965), Professor of Geology 1944; slides

C. David Watkinson, Deputy Librarian 1990; university history research papers and newspaper cuttings

Charles E. Whiting (1871-1953), Professor of History 1931, collected documents (Add.MS. 1100-1131)

Charles T. Whitley (1808-1895), Reader in Natural Philosophy and Mathematics 1833, University Librarian; correspondence (Add.MS. 834)

Thomas A. Whitworth (1917-1979), Master of Hatfield 1957; administrative and rugby files

Marjorie Williamson (1913-2002), Principal of St Mary’s College 1955; administrative files

Dudley B. Wilson (1923-1995), Lecturer 1953 and Professor 1980 in French; books

Alan Wiper (1932-1973), Chemistry Chief Technician 1946; historic architecture photographs

Tim E. Yates (1935-2016), Cranmer Hall Tutor 1963 and Warden 1971; administrative and course files