The following archives and specialist libraries provide further resources for local research:
Durham Cathedral Library https://www.durhamcathedral.co.uk/heritage/cathedral-library
The UK's most complete in situ medieval monastic library with more than 300 manuscripts from the pre-Reformation era.
Ushaw College Library https://www.dur.ac.uk/library/asc/localother/ushaw.htm/
Extensive collections mainly relating to Catholic theology and history.
Durham County Reference Library http://www.durham.gov.uk/article/2036/Durham-Clayport-Library
Public library, with local collections.
The Story (Durham)
The Story brings together five historic collections at Durham County Council including Durham County Archives, the DLI Collection, Local Studies, Historic Environment Record and Historic Registration alongside permanent and temporary exhibitions, state of art research facilities and café all set within beautiful grounds. The DLI medals, objects and archives are available to view items by appointment. Visit The Story (thestorydurham.org) for details.
Newcastle City Library https://newcastlecollection.newcastle.gov.uk/
Very strong local studies collection; manuscripts as well as printed material.
Newcastle University Library https://www.ncl.ac.uk/library/special-collections/
Archives include Trevelyan Papers; Runciman Papers; Bosanquet Papers; papers of Jack Common.
Pybus history of medicine collection; Robert White Collection (Border history and ballads), etc.
Literary & Philosophical Society of Newcastle upon Tyne Library https://www.litandphil.org.uk/
Large local collection; early printed books and controversial pamphlets; early scientific and technological material.
Northumberland Archives (Woodhorn) https://www.northumberlandarchives.com/
Archives from the county of Northumberland including numerous family and estate collections.
Tyne & Wear Archives Service (Newcastle) http://www.tyneandweararchives.org.uk/
City and borough records, industrial and business records; from Sunderland, Newcastle, Gateshead, North Tyneside and South Tyneside
Sunderland City Library http://www.sunderland.gov.uk/index.aspx?articleid=1557
Local history; genealogical microfilms; industry, especially shipping.
Bowes Museum (Barnard Castle) http://www.thebowesmuseum.org.uk/
Nationally renowned art collection, archives and early printed book library of Josephine and John Bowes.
North Yorkshire County Record Office (Northallerton) https://www.northyorks.gov.uk/county-record-office
Archives from the North Riding of Yorkshire dating back to the twelfth century
Teesside Archives (Middlesbrough) https://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk/leisure-events-libraries-and-hubs/teesside-archives
Archives from the Teesside area (Middlesbrough, Stockton, Hartlepool, and Redcar & Cleveland)
